yodelling llama monkey throw feces film reviews news archive etc. archive about links random |
This may need an explanation. The dead are notorious for not saying much. The reason for this, I've learned recently, is that they are only allowed a certain number of syllables in a given day. Strike that. They are only allowed a certain number of distinct syllables in a given day. That number is five. So a ghost can say things like "Beware of Marge" a thousand times over, but cannot say things like "Beware of Marjorie", or "Beware of Marge's Herpes", even once, despite what the movies say. As I am sure you are aware, film critic Gene Siskel died several years ago. I am also sure you know that film critic Richard Roeper is a zombie, and is therefore, technically, dead. Most media frown upon film reviews that contain a maximum of five syllables, so both the Ghost of Siskel and the Zombie Roeper have, as of late, not had an outlet. Yodelling Llama, being both understanding and without a great deal of content, stepped up to the plate and offered both dead film critics a forum in which to post their new reviews. So, without further adieu, I present Siskel & Roeper's Five Fingered Film Fawn & Flakby gene siskel and richard roeperNew ReviewsThe Soloist (2009) S: Story arc lacking. Run Fatboy Run (2007) S: Function'l formula. 24 Hour Party People (2002) S: Unfocused, unev'n. Pride and Prejudice (1995) S: Mrs. Bennett too... Old Reviews - Page One > organized alphabetically
About a Boy (2002) S: Kill me soft w'laughter. R: Best Hugh Grant flick. About Schmidt (2002) S: Jack does too sad Jack. R: Slow, funny, touching. Across the Universe (2007) S: Wretched literal. Adam's Rib (1949) S: Light & funny. Adaptation. (2002) S:Think piece needs grounding. R: Great start, silly end. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994) S: Warm, family pic. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) S: Silly & smiley. An Affair to Remember (1957) S: No chemistry. After the Thin Man (1936) S: Witty mystery. Alfie (2004) S: Trite & pointless. Ali (2001) S: Good, but boxing sucks. Alien: Resurrection (1997) S: Pointless shipwreck. R: Unnecessary. All About Eve (1950) S: Human ambition. All About My Mother (1999) S: Modern storybook. All the King's Men (1949) S: Body politic rocked. Along Came a Spider (2001) S: Dry, who-cares twist. Ambush (2001) S: Ronin revisit. Amelie (2001) S: Quirky, romantic. R: Light, odd, fun. American Dreamz (2006) S: Too ambitious. American Gangster (2007) S: Juicy. An American in Paris (1951) S: Could integrate more. American Movie (1999) S: Depressing. The American President (1995) S: West Wing's creepy pop? R: Witty, well-acted. American Psycho (2000) S: Amusing confused. An American Rhapsody (2001) S: Middling heart-tugger. American Splendor (2003) S: Source tends towards crutch. R: Is she a nerd? Amores perros (2000) S: Middle act weakest. Anatomy of a Murder (1959) S: Snarky, hipster fun. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) S: Carell worthwhile. "Angels in America" (2003) S: Too religious. The Animatrix (2003) S: Mixed, indulgent. Another Thin Man (1939) S: Nora as "mommy." Marie Antoinette (2006) S: Pretty dis'pointment. The Apartment (1960) S: Mistresses unite! The Aristocrats (2005) S: Poor execution. Army of Darkness (1993) S: Gobs & gobs of cheese. R: Perposterous fun. Army of Shadows (1969) S: Good like Shepherd. The Asphalt Jungle (1950) S: Failed heist with angles. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) S: Zhang-esque, moody, slow. The Assassination of Richard Nixon (2004) S: Psyche study. Plot? Atonement (2007) S: Great sound, lighting. Australia (2008) S: Dusty epic. The Aviator (2004) S: Hughes lacked filmic life. Away from Her (2006) S: Sad. The Awful Truth (1937) S: Too-big hat funny. Baadasssss! (2004) S: Cosby is the man. Babe: Pig in the City (1998) S: Wonderful sets. Babel (2006) S: Themeless, pointless mess. Baby Mama (2008) S: Underpacked. Bad Education (2004) S: Nice twist; very hot. Bad News Bears (2005) S: Not foul enough. Bad Santa (2003) S: More "Ha!" than 'spected. Badlands (1973) S: Bunch o' stuff that happ'ns. The Bank Dick (1940) S: Like long "Lucy" w/ drinks. The Barbarian Invasions (2003) S: Somewhat touching. Barbershop (2002) S: Better set than plot. R: Light, unoffensive. Barcelona (1994) S: Too much plot. Bartleby (2001) S: Would prefer not to. Batman Begins (2005) S: Murphy, film great. R: Starts slow, gets good. Batman: Dead End (2003) S: Burtonesque Cool Battle in Seattle (2007) S: Jarring schmaltz. The Battle of Algiers (1965) S: Grand glimpse at terror. Battleship Potemkin (1925) S: Historic; too rough. R: Too quiet. "Battlestar Galactica" (2003) S: Emotion'l r'coaster. Battlestar Galactica: Razor (2007) S: Shaw solid figure. Be Kind Rewind (2008) S: Music vid'ish. The Beach (2000) S: Pretty. Not pretty. R: Flawed; fascinating. Beat the Devil (2002) S: James Brown subtitled? Becoming Jane (2007) S: Chintzy, slow, showy. Before Night Falls (2000) S: Gorgeous. Before Sunrise (1994) S: Vienna + words. R: Cute talkie. Before Sunset (2004) S: Deep; great acting. R: Just as good. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007) S: Marisa wasted. Being John Malkovich (1999) S: Clever, wonder. R: Clever, ir'tating. Being Julia (2004) S: Storyline lacking. Being There (1979) S: Joe inspiration? Bend It Like Beckham (2002) S: Generally good. Benny's Video (1992) S: Monstrous. Beowulf (2007) S: Women like Larry King. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) S: Good vet sap; fuck Born. Better Off Dead (1985) S: Best 80s teen flick. The Bicycle Thief (1948) S: Bruno dislikes wine. Big Fish (2003) S: Underlong, magic. The Big Heat (1953) S: Ford fakes hard boiled. The Big Lebowski (1998) S: Fourth viewing superb. R: Enjoy'ble nonsense. Big Man Japan (2007) S: Great set-up; dull end. The Big Sleep (1946) S: Great doubletalk, noir. The Birth of a Nation (1915) S: Old, long & racist. R: Useless. Birthday Girl (2001) S: Trite, satisfying. The Black Dahlia (2006) S: Incoherent whole. Black Hawk Down (2001) S: No humans, just war. Black Orpheus (1959) S: Too much song & dance. Blanc (1994) S: Dark twisted wit. Bleu (1993) S: Character study. Blindness (2008) S: Inconsistent vibe. Blood Tea and Red String (2006) S: Too repetitive. Blow-Up (1966) S: Ruined by pacing. R: Need more mimes. The Blue Angel (1930) S: Beware of blondes. Blue Velvet (1986) S: There's really a kid? Bob le flambeur (1956) S: Code skirter. Bolt (2008) S: Clever, cute, well done. The Boondock Saints (1999) S: No cuddling, fag. R: Dafoe rules. Das Boot (1981) S: Gangs' futility. R: Now irrelevant. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006) S: Deeply amusing. The Bourne Identity (2002) S: Entertain; not new. R: Solid. The Bourne Supremacy (2004) S: Buy a tripod! The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) S: Stiles, ugh. Bowling for Columbine (2002) S: What a useful ass! R: Liberal, good. Breach (2007) S: Unsatisfying tale. The Break-Up (2006) S: Realistic. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) S: Real "real phony." The Breakfast Club (1985) S: Shitty dancing! R: Set teen standard. Breaking and Entering (2006) S: Unfulfilling. Brick (2005) S: Atmospheric. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) S: Great unmonstering. Bridge to Terabithia (2007) S: Tear jerker. Brief Encounter (1945) S: Beautiful love story. Bright Young Things (2003) S: Good period piece. Bringing Out the Dead (1999) S: Must see comedy. Broadcast News (1987) S: News trysts meet standards. R: Could have been more. Brokeback Mountain (2005) S: Cowboy Romeos. Broken Flowers (2005) S: Top notch Jarmusch. Brother Bear (2003) S: Northern velveeta. Bruce Almighty (2003) S: Amusing enough. Brute Force (1947) S: Munsey great; rest blah. A Bug's Life (1998) S: Likable Disney. R: Poor for Pixar. Bullitt (1968) S: Meandering. Burn After Reading (2008) S: Rasche & Simmons kill. Cabaret (1972) S: Ultimate fag hag. Cache (2005) S: Confusing. Cadillac Records (2008) S: Mixed bag. la Cage aux Folles (1978) S: Toast scene is classic. Calvaire (2004) S: Strange, unpleasant, cool. Camp (2003) S: Big guffaws at times. Cannibal! The Musical (1996) S: Funny cheese, good songs. Capote (2005) S: Fargo-esque. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) S: Disturbing think piece. Caramel (2007) S: Sweet vignettes. Cars (2006) S: Overwritten. Casablanca (1942) S: Hype-warranted film. R: Brilliant. Casanova (2005) S: Good fun. Casino Royale (2006) S: Too much plot. Castle in the Sky (1986) S: Breathtaking. The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) S: Fumbled, but not dropped. The Cat Returns (2002) S: Forced, lacking Ghibli. Catch a Fire (2006) S: Contrived, one-sided. Catch Me If You Can (2002) S: Solid Spicture. R: Unfunny, moving. The Cat's Meow (2001) S: Izzard nails Chaplin. Le Cercle Rouge (1970) S: Hays Code-esque. Chalk (2006) S: Quirky mock doc. Charlie Chan at Treasure Island (1939) S: Camp. Changeling (2008) S: Pro-due process. Dave Chappelle's Block Party (2005) S: Builds to greatness. Charade (1963) S: Well-executed. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) S: Better telling. Chicago (2002) S: Inspired music. R: Hyped tripe. The Child (2005) S: Bruno's a monster. Children of Heaven (1997) S: Nice setting. Children of Men (2006) S: At times Bond-silly. Chinatown (1974) S: Best of the best. Chocolat (2000) S: Unimpressive charm. Chop Shop (2007) S: Hope dashed...sort of. Chosen (2001) S: Dock dance, Hulk Band-Aid. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) S: Magical. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008) S: Uneven accents. Chungking Express (1994) S: Mas, Pas, Cranberries. Citizen Ruth (1996) S: Dead on. City Lights (1931) S: Episodic laughs. City of God (2002) S: Graphic, great. the City of Lost Children (1995) S: Surreal; dark; cute kid. Michael Clayton (2007) S: Gotcha. Clerks. (1994) S: Hysterical. R: So funny. Clerks II (2006) S: Gut buster. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) S: Faux Spiritual Toon R: Should have been better. Closer (2004) S: Depressing. Cloverfield (2008) S: Hokey annoying. The Cocoanuts (1929) S: Mostly song, dance fill'r. Coffee and Cigarettes (2003) S: Uneven, funny. Cold Mountain (2003) S: Lovely. Collateral (2004) S: Superficial. Come Early Morning (2006) S: Arcless plod. Company Man (2000) S: Witty & jabby. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002) S: Incredible. R: Goes nowhere. The Constant Gardener (2005) S: Fatalist love. Control (2007) S: Better than The Doors. Control Room (2004) S: Jazeera is Fox. The Conversation (1974) S: Too understated. R: Tough characters. Conversations with Other Women (2005) S: Sad, pat; split boffo. Cool Hand Luke (1967) S: Surprising bore. The Cooler (2003) S: Out-to-pasture. Coraline (2009) S: Magickal. Corpse Bride (2005) S: More story needed. Bill Cosby: Himself (1983) S: Great late-peri'd Cos. The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) S: Well Made Earnest Tripe Cowards Bend the Knee (2003) S: Strange, beautiful, dull. Cowboy Bebop (2001) S: Stretched Television Crash (2004) S: Failed Short Cuts clone. crazy/beautiful (2001) S: neutered masterpiece. R: Could have been good. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) S: Almost Altmanesque. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) S: Nonsense action. Why? R: Awful. C.S.A. The Confederate States of America (2004) S: Griffith feint great. The Cuckoo (2002) S: Strange fable. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) S: Sobby. Curse of the Golden Flower (2006) S: Pretty; end sucks. The Darjeeling Limited (2007) S: Dysfunct'n unr'solved. The Dark Knight (2008) S: Ledger shines. Dark Passage (1947) S: Pat; odd edit, script. Donnie Darko (2001) S: Intriguing. R: Doesn't make sense. Dave (1993) S: Great formula pic. R: Implausible, fun. Dawn of the Dead (2004) S: Entertaining. A Day at the Races (1937) S: Blackface? Ser'ously? Day of the Fight (1951) S: Dull, sloppy. Day of the Wolves (1973) S: Absurd heist picture. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) S: Bit preachy, dated. Dead Alive (1992) S: Kicks arse for the Lord. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son about His Father (2008) S: Unfolding pummel. Death of a Salesman (1985) S: Hard to watch. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (2005) S: Flighty, morose. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) S: Quirky, Dated Fun The Deer Hunter (1978) S: Love & War Don't Mix Defending Your Life (1991) S: Off-beat, flawed afterlife. Defiance (2008) S: Remind Matewan. Definitely, Maybe (2008) S: Nearly perfect. Delicatessen (1991) S: Weird & Wonderful Deliverance (1972) S: Rape scene too early. R: Two scene flick. De-Lovely (2004) S: Glorified clip show. The Departed (2006) S: Shiny downer. Devil in a Blue Dress (1995) S: Solid new noir. The Devil Wears Prada (2006) S: Happy ending sucks. Les Diaboliques (1955) S: Taut and wet. Dick (1999) S: Impersonate, !Act Die Another Day (2002) S: Fun cheese, poor effects. R: It's Bond. Diggstown (1992) S: Pretty stupid. R: Trailer's better. Dinner at Eight (1933) S: Flat, slow-paced. Dirty Harry (1971) S: No respect for law. Dirty Pretty Things (2002) S: Damn entertaining. R: Works on all fronts. Divine Madness! (1980) S: Dated concert film. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007) S: Inventive. D.O.A. (1950) S: Well-crafted film noir. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004) S: Few laughs. R: Few jokes connect. Dodsworth (1936) S: Cuckold! Dog Day Afternoon (1975) S: Stretched, plodding. Dogville (2003) S: Why von Trier & rape? Doubt (2008) S: Goes nowhere. Down in the Valley (2005) S: Heartbreaking. Down with Love (2003) S: Dead-on camp w'style. Downfall (2004) S: Nazi suicides. Vera Drake (2004) S: Depressing. Dreamgirls (2006) S: Hudson steals show. Dressed to Kill (1946) S: Solid mystery. Nancy Drew (2007) S: Not cohesive. Drunken Angel (1948) S: Pollution bad. The Duchess (2008) S: Why'd she tell so oft'n? Duck Season (2004) S: A day in the life. Duma (2005) S: Pleasant. Napoleon Dynamite (2004) S: Apathy = style? R: Unfunny. East of Eden (1955) S: Ham Dean, hack Kazan. Easter Parade (1948) S: Good numbers, thin ties. Eastern Promises (2007) S: Wooden acting. Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) S: Pass'ble fam'ly tale. Edmond (2005) S: HITG repeater. The Eel (1997) S: Unnecessary. 8 1/2 (1963) S: Groundbreaking, pointless. R: Solipsistic. 8 Mile (2002) S: Good formula pic. 8 Women (2002) S: Quirky musical. Elephant (2003) S: Two act exploit fails. The Elephant Man (1980) S: Fame for what reason? Elf (2003) S: Zooey blond? Weird. The Emperor's Club (2002) S: Tries too hard. Enchanted (2007) S: Charming. English Patient (1996) S: Beautiful, muddy. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) S: Best Kaufman yet. R: Top 3 romance. L'Etoile de mer (1928) S: Spacey art. Everything Is Illuminated (2005) S: Uneven, like book. The Evil Dead (1982) S: Gore & schlock are good. R: Unpleasant schlock. Evil Dead II (1987) S: Great slapstick horror. R: Very funny. A Face in the Crowd (1957) S: All t'Network King's Men. Fahrenheit 451 (1966) S: Shallow Bradbury. Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004) S: Must see. R: Lots of crying. Failure to Launch (2006) S: Unfunny romcom. Fallen Angels (1995) S: Visu'lly stunning. The Fallen Idol (1948) S: Annoying kid. Fanny & Alexander (1982) S: Long, aimless. Far From Heaven (2002) S: Achievement in form. Farewell, My Lovely (1975) S: Acc'dent parody. Fargo(1996) S: Uber-Coen gem. R: Fine; overrated. Fast Food Nation (2006) S: Futility less'n. Femme Fatale (2002) S: Pretty, silly plot. 15 Minutes (2001) S: Busy mock drama. The Fifth Element (1997) S: Absurd costume piece. Fight Club (1999) S: So fucking cool. R: Silly third act. Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001) S: Slow, simple eye treat. R: It was worth a try. Finding Nemo (2003) S: Marvelous fun. R: Unfunny; moving. Finding Neverland (2004) S: Good blending, emote. R: Charlie pre-fact'ry. Flags of Our Fathers (2006) S: Sappy, anon'mous. Flirting with Disaster (1996) S: Uneven, but good. Flushed Away (2006) S: Script for shit. The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamera (2003) S: Riveting. For Your Consideration (2006) S: Spotty. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008) S: Less sophomore, less fun. Fortress of the Dead (1965) S: Poorly lighted. The Fountain (2006) S: Gorgeous nonsense. The 400 Blows (1959) S: So many children... Fortress of the Dead (1965) S: Poorly lighted. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (2007) S: Well-paced. 42nd Street (1933) S: "Pretty Lady"...huh? The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) S: Consistent laughs. Freaks (1932) S: Excess characters. Freaky Friday (2003) S: Good-cringe & mod-hip. The French Connection (1971) S: Pretty good cop flick. R: Eh. Frida (2002) S: Moving, beautiful. Friends with Money (2006) S: Laughs largely missing. The Front Page (1974) S: Friday sans sex tens'n. Frost/Nixon (2008) S: Faux-doc structure oops. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) S: Starts fine, spirals out. Frozen River (2008) S: Stirring, if contrived. Funny Face (1957) S: Damn natural light. Funny Games (1997) S: Fucked up and great. Funny Games (2007) S: Failed like Gus's Psycho. Funny Girl (1968) S: She's like butter. A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1966) S: Brooksian romp. Fury (1936) S: Ev'dence rules frustrate. Gangs of New York (2002) S: Grandiose schlock; works. Garden State (2004) S: Promising start f'Braff. The Gay Divorcee (1934) S: Lovely lark. The General (1927) S: "Teddy Bears' Picnic"? Gentleman's Agreement (1947) S: Odd and contrived. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) S: Light, fun confection. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) S: Rooftop ship steals show. Ghost Town (2008) S: Witty, not silly. Ghost World (2000) S: Quirky, costumey. R: Brilliant. Ghostbusters (1984) S: EPA bad. R: Nec'sary viewing. Gigi (1958) S: Pervs & wooers; why? Gilda (1946) S: Overexplained. Girl with a Pearl Earing (2003) S: Unsatisfying. Glory Road (2006) S: Tight b-ball movie. The Golden Compass (2007) S: Well-realized. Bears! Goldfinger (1964) S: Campy as hell. Gone Baby Gone (2007) S: Road to Hell, repaved. Gone with the Wind (1939) S: Pro-slav'ry, too long. The Good German (2006) S: Goes nowhere myst'ry. The Good Girl (2002) S: Great acting unnerves. R: Often unpleasant. Good Morning, Vietnam (1962) S: Amusing enough. Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) S: Moving, but extras. The Good Shepherd (2006) S: Lovely unresolved. Gosford Park (2001) S: Slow, dull. Kill? No care. R: Meandering, slow. Gozu (2003) S: What the hell was that? A Grand Day Out with Wallace and Gromit (1989) S: Great fun; bit slow. Gran Torino (2008) S: Bastard w'heart of gold. Grand Hotel (1932) S: Random ensemble. R: Fav' Barrymore. The Grand Illusion (1937) S: Escape's grand mother. The Grapes of Wrath (1940) S: Contrived, if moving. Grave of the Fireflies (1988) S: Masterpiece. The Great Buck Howard (2008) S: Too, not 'nough zany. The Great Lie (1941) S: Crazy slavery. The Green Mile (1999) S: Over-moral sap. R: No Shawshank. Grindhouse (2007) S: Extremely fun. Guess Who (2005) S: Mild affront. A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (2006) S: Failed bookish memoir. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Copyright 2001 - 2006. |